The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: NNR/1703
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
Another within a group of spectacular redwoods at Hillwood. See the history of the trees on record NNR/0770 (Cadwallader, B.G., 2020)

Single Tree Details

Genus: Sequoia
Species: sempervirens
Common names: redwood, coast redwood, California redwood
Height: 48.60m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 675 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: from the top of the debris mound
Diameter: 214.9 cm
Crown Spread A: 17.00m
Crown Spread B: 13.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 15.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: c1865
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 155 years
Tree Health Description: (none)
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 438
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
03 Oct 2020 Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -41.21184402485362 / 173.36956632202072
Location Name: Hillwood
Address: 51 Hillwood Drive
Suburb: Wakapuaka
City/Town: Nelson
Region: Nelson
Location Description: The middle of 3 trees at the bottom of the garden
Public Accessibility: Rural-Residential
Local Authority: Nelson City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 03 Oct 2020
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.