The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: NNR/1702
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
There are several very fine redwoods in this reserve each with quite distinctively different forms (Cadwallader, B.G., 2020).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Sequoia
Species: sempervirens
Common names: redwood, coast redwood, California redwood
Height: 46.00m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 501 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 159.5 cm
Crown Spread A: 14.00m
Crown Spread B: 14.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 14.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: c1890
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 130 years
Tree Health Description: In good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 360
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
29 Sep 2020 Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -41.282191395016554 / 173.28247373278808
Location Name: Fairfield Park
Address: Brougham Street
Suburb: Nelson South
City/Town: Nelson
Region: Nelson
Location Description: In the centre of the park
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Nelson City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 29 Sep 2020
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.