The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: NNR/1696
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
One of two very large trees that are likely to pre-date the former Ngawhatu Psychiatric Hospital which occupied this site from 1922 to 2000 (Cadwallader, B.G., 2020).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Sequoia
Species: sempervirens
Common names: redwood, coast redwood, California redwood
Height: 54.20m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 534 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 170 cm
Crown Spread A: 13.00m
Crown Spread B: 10.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 11.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: In good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 397
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
27 Sep 2020 Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -41.32713395791462 / 173.23797391408615
Location Name:
Address: 31 Montebello Avenue
Suburb: Stoke
City/Town: Nelson
Region: Nelson
Location Description: At the junction of Sunningdale Drive
Public Accessibility: Private-Garden
Local Authority: Nelson City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 12 Aug 2020
Brad Cadwallader 12 Aug 2020
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.