The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: NNR/1689
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
A spectacular tree for an urban setting thought to have been planted around 1884. The tree was significantly damaged in the 30th July 2008 storm that caused widespread damage across the region and as a consequence crown reduction pruning has been carried out several times over subsequent years (Cadwallader, B.G., 2020).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Sequoia
Species: sempervirens
Common names: redwood, coast redwood, California redwood
Height: 48.00m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 620 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 197.4 cm
Crown Spread A: 12.80m
Crown Spread B: 14.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 13.40m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: c1884
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 136 years
Tree Health Description: Appears fine health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Reduced side canopy
Champion Tree Score: 413
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
14 Sep 2020 Cadwallader, B.G.
01 Sep 2008 Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -41.27656420573554 / 173.29219573743435
Location Name:
Address: 126 Nile Street
Suburb:
City/Town: Nelson
Region: Nelson
Location Description: On the front boundary and easily seen from the footpath
Public Accessibility: Private-Garden
Local Authority: Nelson City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 14 Sep 2020
Brad Cadwallader 05 Apr 2016
Brad Cadwallader 17 Dec 2008
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.