The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: WTR/1686
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Hill, R.N.
Registration Category: Historic tree – Local interest
General Notes:
'Maidstone Park was purchased as farmland but then developed as a private picnic ground in 1908 by Upper Hutt businessman Philip Davis, who named it after the birthplace of his mother in Kent, England. The park was initially bare ground, and from early photographs, undulating rather than flat; Davis described it as 'pretty rough', and he leveled areas and drained swampland.'
References:
Upper Hutt City Library Heritage Collections Maidstone Park - History

Single Tree Details

Genus: Erythrina
Species: crista-galli
Common names: coral tree,
Height: 9.40m
Height measurement method: Nikon Forestry Pro
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 331 cm
Girth measurement height: 0.7 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 105.4 cm
Crown Spread A: 12.80m
Crown Spread B: 15.40m
Avg. Crown Spread: 14.10m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: 1908
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 112 years
Tree Health Description: Good
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 173
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
31 Aug 2020 Hill, R.N.

Location

Lat/Long: -41.127268 / 175.075388
Location Name: Maidstone Park
Address: Park Street
Suburb: Maidstone
City/Town: Upper Hutt
Region: Wellington
Location Description: Adjacent to model railway
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Upper Hutt City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Richie Hill 27 Aug 2020
Richie Hill 27 Aug 2020
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.