The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: WCR/1685
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Barker, P.A.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
A splendid specimen kauri planted in 1924 by Hilda and Samuel Preston. This tree is in a bush reserve which was once the Preston family garden (Barker, P.A., 2020).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Agathis
Species: australis
Common names: kauri,
Height: 15.70m
Height measurement method: Nikon Forestry Pro
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 117 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 37.2 cm
Crown Spread A: 4.10m
Crown Spread B: 4.20m
Avg. Crown Spread: 4.15m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: 1924
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 96 years
Tree Health Description: In good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 101
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
27 Aug 2020 Barker, K. P.

Location

Lat/Long: -42.72026015977345 / 170.97315290293272
Location Name: Preston's Bush Reserve
Address: Stafford Street
Suburb:
City/Town: Hokitika
Region: West Coast
Location Description: In Preston's Bush Reserve, Stafford St, Hokitika. Beside 172 Stafford St.
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: West Coast Regional Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
P.A. Barker 27 Aug 2020
P.A. Barker 27 Aug 2020
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.