The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: WCR/1684
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Barker, P.A.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
This very fine developing rimu was planted by Samuel and Hilda Preston in 1924 and is located in what is now part of Preston's bush reserve (Barker, P.A., 2020).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Dacrydium
Species: cupressinum
Common names: rimu, red pine
Height: 16.40m
Height measurement method: Nikon Forestry Pro
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 157 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 50 cm
Crown Spread A: 8.00m
Crown Spread B: 8.10m
Avg. Crown Spread: 8.05m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: 1924
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 96 years
Tree Health Description: (none)
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 122
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
27 Aug 2020 Barker, K. P.

Location

Lat/Long: -42.72029957078552 / 170.97335675081786
Location Name: Preston's Bush
Address: Stafford Street
Suburb:
City/Town: Hokitika
Region: West Coast
Location Description: Next to 172 Stafford Street
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Westland District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
P.A. Barker 27 Aug 2020
P.A. Barker 27 Aug 2020
P.A. Barker 27 Aug 2020
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.