The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: AR/1674
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Barker, K. P. Scarlett P.E.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
This tree is the smaller of two old Bunya pines found in the park. The larger tree can be seen here AR/0988 (Barker, K. P. & Scarlett P.E., 2020).

Information about Monte Cecilia Park, its many fine specimen trees, architecture and cultural history can be found by referring to the following listing, AR/G0984.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Araucaria
Species: bidwillii
Common names: Bunya Bunya, Bunya pine
Height: 28.40m
Height measurement method: Nikon Forestry Pro
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 300 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 95.5 cm
Crown Spread A: 15.80m
Crown Spread B: 10.20m
Avg. Crown Spread: 13.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: c1850
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 170 years
Tree Health Description: Tree in very good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 222
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
28 May 2020 Barker, K. P.

Location

Lat/Long: -36.913666549815915 / 174.7666767985345
Location Name: Monte Cecilia Park
Address: 72 Hillsborough Road
Suburb: Hillsborough
City/Town: Auckland
Region: Auckland
Location Description: In the lower eastern corner of the park
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Auckland Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Kevin Barker 28 May 2020
Kevin Barker 28 May 2020
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.