The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: AR/1669
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Barker, K. P.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
This large radiata pine can be found in Cornwall Park beside Michael Horton Drive. This big tree has lost a few branches in storms in recent years and has benefited from the work of arborists. The tree is thought to be 140 years old (Barker, K. P., 2020).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Pinus
Species: radiata
Common names: radiata pine, Monterey pine
Given Name: Monterey Pine
Height: 40.10m
Height measurement method: Nikon Forestry Pro
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 605 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 192.6 cm
Crown Spread A: 24.00m
Crown Spread B: 19.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 21.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: 1880
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 140 years
Tree Health Description: Has had some major work done on it but trunk and main branches appear sound.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 387
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
11 May 2020 Barker, K. P. & Brochner O.H.L.

Location

Lat/Long: -36.89668576027163 / 174.78562608360596
Location Name: Cornwall Park
Address: Michael Horton Drive, Cornwall Park
Suburb: Epsom
City/Town: Auckland
Region: Auckland
Location Description: In Cornwall Park, beside Michael Horton Drive not far from Huia house. The tree sits in a line with some other large trees.
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Auckland Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Kevin Barker 11 May 2020
Kevin Barker 11 May 2020
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.