The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: OR/1668
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Historic tree – National interest
General Notes:
Planted to commemorate the life of Private William Hugh Paterson SN55788 who was killed in action at Polygon Wood near Ypres, Belgium on the 12th December 1917 (Cadwallader, B.G., 2020).

References
1] Auckland Museum Online Cenotaph William Hugh Paterson
2] Papers Past, For the Empire's Cause Otago Daily Times, Issue 18734, 12 December 1922

Keywords: ANZAC, WWI, Memorial Oaks, North Otago

Single Tree Details

Genus: Quercus
Species: robur
Common names: English oak, common oak, oak
Given Name: Pvt. Paterson Tree
Height: 8.50m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 194 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 61.8 cm
Crown Spread A: 17.00m
Crown Spread B: 14.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 15.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: (none)
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 117
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
27 Apr 2020 Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -45.10451915638561 / 170.95282194728242
Location Name: Awamoa Park
Address: Awamoa Road
Suburb:
City/Town: Oamaru
Region: Otago
Location Description: Near the corner of Awamoa Rd and Perth St.
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Waitaki District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 10 Nov 2018
Brad Cadwallader 10 Nov 2018
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.