The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: AR/1664
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Barker, K. P.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
A large well formed Holm oak found in Hillsborough in part of Monte Cecelia Park. This tree is close to Mt Albert road and is part of a grove of Holm oaks. A taller, double stemmed tree with a larger girth is found nearby.
This grove was planted in the 1950's.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Quercus
Species: ilex
Common names: holm oak, evergreen oak, holly oak
Height: 21.00m
Height measurement method: Nikon Forestry Pro
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 557 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 177.3 cm
Crown Spread A: 27.80m
Crown Spread B: 25.80m
Avg. Crown Spread: 26.80m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1850
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 170 years
Tree Health Description: Tree in good health, some rot near where branches depart from the trunk.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 310
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
22 Apr 2020 Barker, K. P.

Location

Lat/Long: -36.91120661054903 / 174.76476046508392
Location Name: Monte Cecelia Park
Address: 72A Hillsborough Road
Suburb: Hillsborough
City/Town: Auckland
Region: Auckland
Location Description: In Monte Cecelia Park, on a track beside Marcellin College off Mt Albert Road which leads past this grove of large trees.
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Auckland Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Kevin Barker 18 Jul 2020
Kevin Barker 22 Apr 2020
Kevin Barker 22 Apr 2020
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.