The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: WCR/1662
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree – National interest
General Notes:
For many years the Stoney Creek rimu was regarded the largest in the South Island but there are now several well documented trees that are larger. Having said that, the tree is still very impressive and well worth the short detour off SH7 just south of Reefton to go and view it (Cadwallader, B.G., 2010).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Dacrydium
Species: cupressinum
Common names: rimu, red pine
Given Name: Stoney Creek Rimu
Height: 45.60m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 620 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 197.4 cm
Crown Spread A: 20.00m
Crown Spread B: 16.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 18.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: In good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: A broken top
Champion Tree Score: 408
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
19 Mar 2020 Cadwallader, B.G.
01 Jan 1984 Burstall, S.W. & Sale, E.V

Location

Lat/Long: -42.16617219070828 / 171.71200939129332
Location Name: Mawheraiti Scenic Reserve
Address: Suttons Mill Road
Suburb: Mawheraiti
City/Town: Reefton
Region: West Coast
Location Description: Drive 1.7km from SH7 and park at the gate to the Landcorp Farm. The sign on the fence indicates the direction to the tree. A stream crossing is required. (NOTE - map marker is approximate).
Public Accessibility: Private Bush
Local Authority: Buller District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 19 Mar 2020
Brad Cadwallader 19 Mar 2020
Brad Cadwallader 19 Mar 2020
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.