The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: AR/1660
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Barker, K. P.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
Lovely specimen Queensland kauri found near the summit of Maungakiekie (One Tree Hill) This tree sits beside the big crown of a massive Eucalyptus fastigata tree AR/1659.
The tree is located above Michael Horton Drive a 5 minute walk above the NZ kauri, rimu and totara grove (Barker, K. P., 2020).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Agathis
Species: robusta
Common names: south Queensland kauri, Queensland kauri, tennis ball tree
Height: 32.20m
Height measurement method: Nikon Forestry Pro
Height Comments: On steep terrain, tree leans slightly away from the nearby Eucalyptus crown.
Girth: 493 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.3 m
Girth Comments: Difficult task due to the steep terrain
Diameter: 156.9 cm
Crown Spread A: 22.50m
Crown Spread B: 17.50m
Avg. Crown Spread: 20.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circal 1900
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 120 years
Tree Health Description: In good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 316
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
03 Apr 2020 Barker, K. P.

Location

Lat/Long: -36.89949430825926 / 174.78493375172886
Location Name: Cornwall Park
Address: Michael Horton Park One Tree Hill
Suburb: One Tree Hill
City/Town: Auckland
Region: Auckland
Location Description: Tree is in a grove of large specimen trees in a fenced area on the slopes of Maungakiekie
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Auckland Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Kevin Barker 04 Apr 2020
Kevin Barker 04 Apr 2020
Kevin Barker 03 Apr 2020
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.