The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: AR/1659
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Barker, K. P.
Registration Category: Notable tree – National interest
General Notes:
A huge brown barrel eucalyptus on the slopes of Maungakiekie (One Tree Hill). This tree is situated above the kauri, rimu and tōtara grove which is beside Michael Horton Drive. The tree is a steep 5 minutes walk from Michael Horton Drive. It's immense crown cannot be missed (Barker, K. P., 2020).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Eucalyptus
Species: fastigata
Common names: fastigata, brown barrel
Height: 46.40m
Height measurement method: Nikon Forestry Pro
Height Comments: Quite a challenge due to the spread of the crown and the steep terrain.
Girth: 1030 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 327.9 cm
Crown Spread A: 38.80m
Crown Spread B: 29.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 33.90m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1900
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 120 years
Tree Health Description: In reasonable health. Some roots at base do not have bark
Tree Form Type: Multi-trunk
Number of Trunks: 3
Tree Form Comments: Slight lean down hill.
Champion Tree Score: 0
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
03 Apr 2020 Barker, K. P. & Brochner O.H.L.

Location

Lat/Long: -36.899370513547254 / 174.78468194603272
Location Name: Cornwall Park
Address: Michael Horton Drive
Suburb: Greenlane
City/Town: Auckland
Region: Auckland
Location Description: In a council park. Tree is a 5 minute walk on steep ground above Michael Horton Drive.
Public Accessibility: Trust Administered Park/Garden
Local Authority: Auckland Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Kevin Barker 03 Apr 2020
Kevin Barker 03 Apr 2020
Kevin Barker 03 Apr 2020
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.