The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: WKR/1658
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Pendleton, D.
Registration Category: Historic tree – Local interest
General Notes:
European holly tree ‘Ilex aguifolium’ In Selwyn park in Te Awamutu that has seen approximately 170 years’ worth of the town’s history (Pendleton, D., 2020).

A detailed history of the tree can be found at:
www.treelands.co.nz Te Awamutu veteran trees that have seen it all

Single Tree Details

Genus: Ilex
Species: aquifolium
Common names: English holly, common holly
Height: 14.00m
Height measurement method: iPod/iPhone Hypsometer
Height Comments: apx
Girth: 555 cm
Girth measurement height: 0.6 m
Girth Comments: measurement at stem break.
Diameter: 176.7 cm
Crown Spread A: 16.50m
Crown Spread B: 15.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 15.75m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: c1850
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 170 years
Tree Health Description: The overall health of the tree is ok but has had some die back and is sparser at the top of the canopy.
Tree Form Type: Multi-trunk
Number of Trunks: 9
Tree Form Comments: The holly is a multi-stem tree meaning it has lots of leading stem/trucks instead of one single stem and has a more modest size crown.
Champion Tree Score: 0
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
02 Apr 2020 Pendleton, D.

Location

Lat/Long: -38.0079016 / 175.3272637
Location Name: Selwyn Park
Address: Gorst Avenue
Suburb:
City/Town: Te Awamutu
Region: Waikato
Location Description: Sited on park green.
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Waipa District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
David Pendleton 02 Apr 2020
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.