The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: WKR/1657
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Pendleton, D.
Registration Category: Historic tree – Local interest
General Notes:
A veteran sweet chestnut tree ‘Castanea sativa’ stands proudly in Selwyn Park in Te Awamutu having seen over 170 years of the town history (Pendleton, D., 2020).

A detailed history of the tree can be found at:
www.treelands.co.nz Te Awamutu veteran trees that have seen it all

Single Tree Details

Genus: Castanea
Species: sativa
Common names: sweet chestnut, Spanish chestnut
Height: 18.00m
Height measurement method: iPod/iPhone Hypsometer
Height Comments: apx
Girth: 762 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.5 m
Girth Comments: The tree has a large root flair of 19m
Diameter: 242.6 cm
Crown Spread A: 19.30m
Crown Spread B: 15.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 17.15m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: 1850
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 170 years
Tree Health Description: The Sweet Chestnut has been heavily reduced (the size of the tree has been made smaller by pruning) in recent years to help reduce the amount of weight it has to support and reduce the loading/force from the wind. At the base the tree has an impressive stem with a large cavity or hollowing in it. But the tree shows good vigour with little deadwood or die back.
Tree Form Type: Multi-trunk
Number of Trunks: 2
Tree Form Comments: Large hollow in stem and impressive root flair.
Champion Tree Score: 0
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
02 Apr 2020 Pendleton, D.

Location

Lat/Long: -38.00816462554598 / 175.32747994232787
Location Name: Selwyn park in Te Awamutu
Address: Selwyn park Grost Ave
Suburb:
City/Town: Te Awamutu
Region: Waikato
Location Description: Behind bus stop on park green
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Waipa District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
David Pendleton 02 Apr 2020
David Pendleton 02 Apr 2020
Dave Pendleton 02 Apr 2020
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.