The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: CR/1650
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
A very fine tree that has been drawn up among a mixed stand of other exotics (Cadwallader, B.G., 2020)

Single Tree Details

Genus: Pinus
Species: radiata
Common names: radiata pine, Monterey pine
Height: 51.80m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 745 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 237.1 cm
Crown Spread A: 22.00m
Crown Spread B: 26.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 24.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: c1910
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 110 years
Tree Health Description: In good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: First branch at 21m
Champion Tree Score: 483
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
17 Jan 2020 Cadwallader, B.G. & Hill, R.N.

Location

Lat/Long: -42.6906314860733 / 173.30840336721192
Location Name: Brookdale
Address: 1606 Parnassus Rd
Suburb: Parnassus
City/Town: Cheviot
Region: Canterbury
Location Description: At the northern end of the clearing in from of the house
Public Accessibility: Farmland
Local Authority: Hurunui District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 17 Jan 2020
Brad Cadwallader 17 Jan 2020
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.