The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: AR/1648
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Kevin Paul Barker
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
Splendid karri tree found in the Eucalyptus grove in Cornwall Park. This towering tree can grow to 80 m in the native forests of South Western Australia. This tree which is under 100 years old could in time grow a lot taller (Barker, K.P, 2020).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Eucalyptus
Species: diversicolor
Common names: karri,
Height: 47.40m
Height measurement method: Nikon Forestry Pro
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 430 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 136.9 cm
Crown Spread A: 21.80m
Crown Spread B: 18.90m
Avg. Crown Spread: 20.35m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: 1930
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 90 years
Tree Health Description: Healthy
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 341
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
09 Feb 2020 Barker, K. P., Brochner O.H.L. & Garner, M.

Location

Lat/Long: -36.897456742084195 / 174.78668823837586
Location Name: Cornwall Park
Address: Michael Horton Drive, Cornwall Park
Suburb: Green Lane West
City/Town: Auckland
Region: Auckland
Location Description: In Cornwall Park amongst the Eucalyptus grove. The tree sits a few m from Michael Horton Drive. Not far from the Kauri steps.
Public Accessibility: Trust Administered Park/Garden
Local Authority: Auckland Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Kevin Barker 09 Feb 2020
Kevin Barker 09 Feb 2020
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.