The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: WCR/1640
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Barker, P.A.
Registration Category: Notable tree – National interest
General Notes:
A giant South Westland rimu in excellent health. The tree is situated on DOC estate used by Amethyst Power Station north of Harihari. Several significant rimu also noted nearby and more searching is due. This tree is close to the access road to the Power station and is hard to miss.

The tree was spotted by Lindsay Molloy a local dairy farmer who contacted Phil Barker about the significant trees in this stand of bush. Phil and Lindsay searched together on 27.1.2020. An even bigger double stemmed rimu is nearby with a girth exceeding 9.1 metres (Barker, P.A., 2020).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Dacrydium
Species: cupressinum
Common names: rimu, red pine
Height: 35.10m
Height measurement method: Nikon Forestry Pro
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 790 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 251.5 cm
Crown Spread A: 27.80m
Crown Spread B: 28.20m
Avg. Crown Spread: 28.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: Excellent
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Huge crown spread. Massive tall trunk. Very old rimu.
Champion Tree Score: 449
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
27 Jan 2020 Barker, K. P. & Molloy, L.

Location

Lat/Long: -43.162761409953774 / 170.6397241919342
Location Name: Hari Hari
Address: Amethyst power station
Suburb:
City/Town: Harihari
Region: West Coast
Location Description: In bush beside road to Amethyst Power Station. Permission must be sought to be in this area.
Public Accessibility: Department of Conservation
Local Authority: Westland District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Phil Barker 13 Feb 2020
P.A. Barker 27 Jan 2020
P.A. Barker 27 Jan 2020
Phil Barker 27 Jan 2020
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.