The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: CR/1619
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Barker, K. P.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
This ancient giant tōtara is found on private farmland off Peel Forest Road, Mount Peel. The tree sits on a river terrace close to the Rangitata River. Nearby is another smaller healthier specimen. This immense tree has lost several huge limbs and has had some damage from stock trampling the big roots, but despite this it still has plenty of healthy growth in the canopy.
Permission must be sought to see this tree Barker, K.P., 2019).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Podocarpus
Species: totara
Common names: tōtara,
Height: 22.40m
Height measurement method: Nikon Forestry Pro
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 908 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 289 cm
Crown Spread A: 17.90m
Crown Spread B: 17.30m
Avg. Crown Spread: 17.60m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: Some damage to top branches and roots.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 445
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
03 Jan 2020 Barker, K. P. & Brochner O.H.L.

Location

Lat/Long: -43.898946735441406 / 171.2634147677063
Location Name:
Address: Peel Forest Road
Suburb: Mount Peel
City/Town: Geraldine
Region: Canterbury
Location Description: On private farmland
Public Accessibility: Farmland
Local Authority: Timaru District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Kevin Barker 05 Jan 2020
Olga Brochner 03 Jan 2020
Olga Brochner 03 Jan 2020
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.