The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: BPR/1449
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
An excellent specimen much enjoyed by children (Cadwallader, B. 2017).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Phytolacca
Species: dioica
Common names: ombu, bella sombra tree
Height: 14.80m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 286 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: Largest stem measured +239
cm +233 cm
Diameter: 91 cm
Crown Spread A: 24.00m
Crown Spread B: 21.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 22.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: Excellent health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: 3 main stems arise from a broadly spreading base.
Champion Tree Score: 180
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
30 Oct 2017 Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -37.72545941334572 / 176.14470716056064
Location Name: Yatton Park
Address: Fraser Street
Suburb:
City/Town: Tauranga
Region: Bay of Plenty - Central Plateau
Location Description: Near the water feature
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Tauranga City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 30 Oct 2017
Brad Cadwallader 30 Oct 2017
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.