The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: BPR/1448
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree – Local interest
General Notes:
A good tree situated within a fine collection of exotic trees (Cadwallader, B. 2017).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Phytolacca
Species: dioica
Common names: ombu, bella sombra tree
Height: 14.80m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 552 cm
Girth measurement height: 1 m
Girth Comments: Taken just above the swollen base
Diameter: 175.7 cm
Crown Spread A: 20.00m
Crown Spread B: 21.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 20.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: In good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 2
Tree Form Comments: Typical of the species
Champion Tree Score: 0
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
25 Oct 2017 Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -37.680996454140214 / 176.165303843586
Location Name: Tauranga Domain
Address: Cameron Rd
Suburb:
City/Town: Tauranga
Region: Bay of Plenty - Central Plateau
Location Description: Near the Tennis Club Rooms
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Tauranga City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 25 Oct 2017
Brad Cadwallader 25 Oct 2017
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.