The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: AR/1445
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Historic tree – Local interest
General Notes:
This very old battered tree is very likely associated with the St. Mary on-the-Hill Anglican church located a short distance to the south. Norfolk Island pines where commonly planted at church and mission sites around the country (Cadwallader, B., 2017).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Araucaria
Species: heterophylla
Common names: Norfolk Island pine,
Height: 36.00m
Height measurement method: Clinometer/Laser rangefinder/Sine
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 720 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 229.2 cm
Crown Spread A: 17.00m
Crown Spread B: 19.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 18.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: c1900
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 118 years
Tree Health Description: In good health despite canopy damage
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 416
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
15 Dec 2017 Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -37.22718425209734 / 175.0285738386841
Location Name:
Address: 22 Lower Church Road
Suburb:
City/Town: Pokeno
Region: Auckland
Location Description: In the paddock to east of the house. Clearly seen from SH2
Public Accessibility: Farmland
Local Authority: Waikato District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 31 Oct 2017
Brad Cadwallader 31 Oct 2017
Brad Cadwallader 31 Oct 2017
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.