The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: AR/1440
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Morton, A.V.
Registration Category: Notable tree – Local interest
General Notes:
A large Kauri on Woodlands Park Road, near the Water Treatment Plant (Morton, A.V. 2017).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Agathis
Species: australis
Common names: kauri,
Given Name: Woodlands Park Kauri
Height: 35.00m
Height measurement method: Drone - Altimeter Reading
Height Comments: GPS altitude measurement from drone, calibrated by tape drop. Accuracy <0.1m
Girth: 624 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 198.6 cm
Crown Spread A: 19.00m
Crown Spread B: 14.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 16.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: Senescent. With a large cavity approximately half way up covered by a wooden board.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Pictures from 1960 show a wide canopy spread but now appears predominately columnar
Champion Tree Score: 374
Local Protection Status: Unknown
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 153

Observations

Date Observer Action
10 Sep 2017 Morton, A.V.

Location

Lat/Long: -36.9378309960896 / 174.6418016467186
Location Name: Waitakere Ranges Regional Parkland
Address: Corner of Manuka Rd Woodlands Park Rd
Suburb: Waima
City/Town: Titirangi
Region: Auckland
Location Description: Clearly visible directly on Woodlands Park Rd
Public Accessibility: Road Reserve
Local Authority: Auckland Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Ash Morton 10 Sep 2017
John Thomas Diamond, Auckland City Libraries. J. T. Diamond Collection 01 Jan 1960
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.