The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: BPR/1439
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Historic tree – Local interest
General Notes:
'Woodhill' on Grange Road is the second house built on his farm for Henry Stainforth Brabant, the first being 'Maungawhare' (House on the Hill). Much has changed over the years and the property is now operated as the Woodhill Funeral Home. The grounds are much reduced in size from the original estate with this tree welcoming visitors on a new driveway at the western side of the house (Cadwallader, 2017).
References:
See Tauranga Historical Society - 'Woodhill'


Single Tree Details

Genus: Araucaria
Species: bidwillii
Common names: Bunya Bunya, Bunya pine
Height: 26.20m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 396 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 126.1 cm
Crown Spread A: 18.50m
Crown Spread B: 23.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 20.75m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: c1880
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 138 years
Tree Health Description: In good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 259
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 210

Observations

Date Observer Action
29 Oct 2017 Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -37.67847889441688 / 176.14343786011887
Location Name: Woodhill
Address: 167 Grange Road
Suburb: Otumoetai
City/Town: Tauranga
Region: Bay of Plenty - Central Plateau
Location Description: Immediately beside the drive as you enter the property
Public Accessibility: Commercial
Local Authority: Tauranga City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 29 Oct 2017
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.