The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: CR/1433
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree – Local interest
General Notes:
One of many fine specimens in the gardens (Cadwallader, 2017).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Ulmus
Species: 'Camperdownii'
Common names: Camperdown elm,
Height: 10.40m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 221 cm
Girth measurement height: 1 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 70.3 cm
Crown Spread A: 14.50m
Crown Spread B: 9.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 11.75m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: In good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 131
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
14 Sep 2017 Cadwallader, B.G. & Hill, R.N.

Location

Lat/Long: -43.53137686730714 / 172.62519394205015
Location Name:
Address: Rolleston Avenue
Suburb:
City/Town: Christchurch
Region: Canterbury
Location Description: Near the Archery Lawn fountain
Public Accessibility: Botanic Garden
Local Authority: Christchurch City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 14 Sep 2017
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.