The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: OR/1410
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree – Local interest
General Notes:
The smaller of two trees at this location (Cadwallader, 2013)

Single Tree Details

Genus: Araucaria
Species: araucana
Common names: monkey puzzle tree, Chilean pine
Height: 18.20m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 238 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 75.8 cm
Crown Spread A: 14.00m
Crown Spread B: 14.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 14.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: In good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 165
Local Protection Status: Unknown
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
01 Nov 2013 Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -45.864091433953334 / 170.5547817648735
Location Name:
Address: 14 Rata Street
Suburb: Ravensbourne
City/Town: Dunedin
Region: Otago
Location Description: The left hand tree of two in front of the villa.
Public Accessibility: Urban-Residential
Local Authority: Dunedin City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 01 Nov 2013
Brad Cadwallader 01 Nov 2013
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.