The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: OR/1408
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree – Local interest
General Notes:
Prominently situated on the corner of North Road and Birchfield Avenue (Cadwallader, 2013)

Single Tree Details

Genus: Araucaria
Species: araucana
Common names: monkey puzzle tree, Chilean pine
Height: 21.30m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 300 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 95.5 cm
Crown Spread A: 18.00m
Crown Spread B: 18.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 18.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: In good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 203
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
03 Nov 2013 Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -45.84404671307166 / 170.54029059570087
Location Name:
Address: 428 North Road
Suburb: Normanby
City/Town: Dunedin
Region: Otago
Location Description: Can be clearly seen from the street.
Public Accessibility: Urban-Residential
Local Authority: Dunedin City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 03 Nov 2013
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.