The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: WTR/1404
Historical Reg No: 43c
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Duthie, D.
Registration Category: Notable tree – Local interest
General Notes:
''The three Oaks in this group are all that is left of what was once a street of trees'. Duthie, D. 1993.

See the history of Dransfield House on tree record WTR/1406

Single Tree Details

Genus: Quercus
Species: robur
Common names: English oak, common oak, oak
Height: 13.20m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 250 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 79.6 cm
Crown Spread A: 12.00m
Crown Spread B: 14.50m
Avg. Crown Spread: 13.25m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: In good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 153
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
04 Apr 2017 Cadwallader, B.G. & Hill, R.N.
03 Sep 1982 Duthie, D.

Location

Lat/Long: -41.296116629413184 / 174.77095590859835
Location Name: Dransfield House
Address: 335 Willis Street
Suburb: Te Aro
City/Town: Welington
Region: Wellington
Location Description: The northern tree
Public Accessibility: Commercial
Local Authority: Wellington City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Google Imagery 16 Feb 2015
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.