The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: WRR/1403
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree – National interest
General Notes:
The largest of several trees in Queen Elizabeth Park (Cadwallader, B.G. 2016)

Single Tree Details

Genus: Pseudotsuga
Species: menziesii
Common names: Douglas fir,
Height: 39.20m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 609 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 193.9 cm
Crown Spread A: 26.00m
Crown Spread B: 29.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 27.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: c1878
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 140 years
Tree Health Description: In good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: A damaged top with several resulting leaders.
Champion Tree Score: 391
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
25 Feb 2017 Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -40.95070600271556 / 175.66563099251255
Location Name: Elizabeth Park
Address: Dixon Street
Suburb:
City/Town: Masterton
Region: Wairarapa
Location Description: West of the cricket ground.
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Masterton District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 24 Sep 2016
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.