The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: CR/1395
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
The second of two trees at Mona Vale. See CR/1394 (Cadwallader, B. 2012).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Ulmus
Species: glabra 'Camperdownii'
Common names: Camperdown elm,
Height: 10.00m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 264 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 84 cm
Crown Spread A: 12.20m
Crown Spread B: 9.50m
Avg. Crown Spread: 10.85m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: c1900
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 118 years
Tree Health Description: In good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Typical of the cultivar
Champion Tree Score: 146
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
29 Nov 2012 Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -43.523155286931505 / 172.6084139456467
Location Name: Mona Vale
Address: 65 Fendalton Ave
Suburb: Riccarton
City/Town: Christchurch
Region: Canterbury
Location Description: The western tree
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Christchurch City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 29 Nov 2012
Brad Cadwallader 29 Nov 2012
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.