The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: OR/1390
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Historic tree – Local interest
General Notes:
One of three trees flanking the castle. They are likely planted by the Hon. Robert Campbell when he owned the property. See historical notes on record OR/0776.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Sequoiadendron
Species: giganteum
Common names: giant sequoia, giant redwood, Sierra redwood, Wellingtonia
Height: 40.80m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 724 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 230.5 cm
Crown Spread A: 19.00m
Crown Spread B: 20.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 19.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: c1865
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 153 years
Tree Health Description: In very good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Very good conical form. Just beginning to form secondary tops on lower branches
Champion Tree Score: 435
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
28 Dec 2015 Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -44.85174648268241 / 170.5314615366034
Location Name: Campbell Park Estate
Address: Special School Road
Suburb:
City/Town: Otekaieke
Region: Otago
Location Description: Beside the administration building
Public Accessibility: Private-Garden
Local Authority: Waitaki District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 28 Dec 2015
Brad Cadwallader 28 Dec 2015
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.