The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: CR/1386
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree – International interest
General Notes:
A substantial tree that may be the largest recorded for this cultivar. A new development was taking place at the time of measurement (Cadwallader, B. 2016).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Ulmus
Species: glabra 'Camperdownii'
Common names: Camperdown elm,
Height: 9.60m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 350 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: Several burls on the stem
Diameter: 111.4 cm
Crown Spread A: 14.80m
Crown Spread B: 14.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 14.40m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: In good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 181
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
17 Nov 2016 Cadwallader, B.G. & Hammer, J.R.

Location

Lat/Long: -43.52862469151707 / 172.60585650304108
Location Name:
Address: 8 Harakeke Street
Suburb:
City/Town: Christchurch
Region: Canterbury
Location Description: Clearly visible from the front of the property.
Public Accessibility: Urban-Residential
Local Authority: Christchurch City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 17 Nov 2016
Google 10 Aug 2012
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.