The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: WTR/1383
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Rees, J.R.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
The tallest tree recorded in Wellington (Rees, J.R., 2016).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Eucalyptus
Species: regnans
Common names: mountain ash, giant gum
Given Name: Mountain Ash
Height: 57.00m
Height measurement method: Tape Drop
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 458 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: Taken from mid-slope
Diameter: 145.8 cm
Crown Spread A: 17.00m
Crown Spread B: 18.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 17.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: Appears in good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: A very drawn-up tree within a stand of others
Champion Tree Score: 382
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
04 Aug 2016 Rees, J.R.

Location

Lat/Long: -41.3015130750302 / 174.76559742775578
Location Name: Central Park
Address: Brooklyn Road
Suburb: Brooklyn
City/Town: Wellington
Region: Wellington
Location Description: From the bottom gate follow the lowest track right to the back of the park, deep in the gully
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Wellington City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Matt Smillie 13 Jan 2017
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.