The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: AR/1374
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Hjelm, K.F.E.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
A fine old tree (Hjelm, K.F.E)

Single Tree Details

Genus: Quercus
Species: canariensis
Common names: Algerian oak, Mirbeck's oak
Height: 18.26m
Height measurement method: Climb & Tape Drop
Height Comments: Windy day, the top foliage was swaying allot.
Girth: 474 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 150.9 cm
Crown Spread A: 26.10m
Crown Spread B: 22.90m
Avg. Crown Spread: 24.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: 1880 maybe
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 138 years
Tree Health Description: Good vigour
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 267
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
20 May 2016 Hjelm, K.F.E.

Location

Lat/Long: -36.825424632975036 / 174.8098429104507
Location Name:
Address: 36 Cheltenham Road
Suburb:
City/Town: Devonport
Region: Auckland
Location Description: Private property down a long right-of-way.
Public Accessibility: Urban-Residential
Local Authority: Auckland Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Fredrik Hjelm 17 Nov 2015
Fredrik Hjelm 17 Nov 2015
Fredrik Hjelm 17 Nov 2015
Fredrik Hjelm 17 Nov 2015
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.