The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: BPR/1370
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Smillie, M.J.
Registration Category: Notable tree – National interest
General Notes:
One of many outstanding conifers in the centre of Yatton park, this tree was described by Burstall as the largest and oldest of its species in New Zealand. Number 39 in his and E. V. Sales Great Trees of New Zealand, it is somewhat overwhelmed by its neighbouring trees, a 47 m tall redwood, a 50.2 m tall Norfolk Island pine, and the tallest Bunya pine in New Zealand, Tree BPR/1025

[Smillie, 2016]

Reference:
S. W. Burstall and E. V. Sale, Great Trees of New Zealand, 1984.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Cryptomeria
Species: japonica
Common names: Japanese cedar, sugi
Height: 41.20m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 498 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 158.5 cm
Crown Spread A: 13.00m
Crown Spread B: 14.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 13.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: 1866
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 152 years
Tree Health Description: In fine health.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Tall, drawn up by the surrounding trees.
Champion Tree Score: 342
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
18 Apr 2016 Smillie, M.J.

Location

Lat/Long: -37.72542549987894 / 176.14671139954453
Location Name: Yatton Park
Address: Fraser St
Suburb: Parkvale
City/Town: Tauranga
Region: Bay of Plenty - Central Plateau
Location Description: In between the large Bunya pine and a tall Norfolk Island pine in the centre of the park.
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Tauranga City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Matt Smillie 18 Apr 2016
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.