The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: CR/1354
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
The height of his tree attracts attention from the road but another tree (CR/1353) within the cemetery is 3 m taller (Cadwallader, 2016).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Pinus
Species: ponderosa
Common names: ponderosa pine,
Height: 53.80m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 442 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 140.7 cm
Crown Spread A: 10.00m
Crown Spread B: 10.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 10.00m
Actual Planting Date: 1904
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 114 years
Tree Health Description: In good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 359
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
01 Jan 2016 Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -42.517945788291364 / 172.86386132385098
Location Name: Hanmer Cemetery
Address: Jollies Pass Road
Suburb:
City/Town: Hanmer Springs
Region: Canterbury
Location Description: The second tree to the left as you enter through the gate
Public Accessibility: Church-Cemetery
Local Authority: Hurunui District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 01 Jan 2016
Brad Cadwallader 01 Jan 2016
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.