The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: CR/1353
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree – National interest
General Notes:
The tallest of several in the cemetery. A nearby information panel records that the P. ponderosa were planted in 1904 from a CY15 seed source (Cadwallader, 2016).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Pinus
Species: ponderosa
Common names: ponderosa pine,
Height: 56.20m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 441 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 140.4 cm
Crown Spread A: 13.00m
Crown Spread B: 14.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 13.50m
Actual Planting Date: 1904
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 114 years
Tree Health Description: A small dead top probably caused by recent extension of asphalt drive
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 369
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
01 Jan 2016 Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -42.518527013079755 / 172.86382377292477
Location Name: Hanmer Cemetery
Address: Jollies Pass Road
Suburb:
City/Town: Hanmer Springs
Region: Canterbury
Location Description: immediately to the left of the access drive in the center of the cemetery
Public Accessibility: Church-Cemetery
Local Authority: Hurunui District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 01 Jan 2016
Brad Cadwallader 01 Jan 2016
Brad Cadwallader 01 Jan 2016
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.