The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: CR/1351
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree – National interest
General Notes:
The largest of two very tall Douglas fir on the eastern side of the cemetery (Cadwallader, 2016).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Pseudotsuga
Species: menziesii
Common names: Douglas fir,
Height: 57.00m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 500 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 159.2 cm
Crown Spread A: 13.00m
Crown Spread B: 16.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 14.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: c1904
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 114 years
Tree Health Description: In good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 396
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
04 Jan 2016 Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -42.5184123501141 / 172.86403298522396
Location Name: Hanmer Cemetery
Address: Jollies Pass Road
Suburb:
City/Town: Hanmer
Region: Canterbury
Location Description: The southern and largest of two growing in close proximity to each other
Public Accessibility: Church-Cemetery
Local Authority: Hurunui District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 01 Jan 2016
Brad Cadwallader 01 Jan 2016
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.