The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: TSR/1130
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree – National interest
General Notes:
A very large and prominent tree in the grounds of Saints Peter and Paul Church. The tree is reported to have been heavily 'cut back' in 1963. This may account for the many stems that arise from just above 2 metres (Cadwallader, B.G. 2013).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Platanus
Species: x hispanica 'Acerifolia'
Common names: London plane,
Height: 24.40m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 810.6 cm
Girth measurement height: 0.7 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 258 cm
Crown Spread A: 29.60m
Crown Spread B: 30.80m
Avg. Crown Spread: 30.20m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: In good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Typical of a tree regrown from an old pollard.
Champion Tree Score: 424
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
04 Oct 2010 Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -41.31690803016194 / 173.11255931854248
Location Name: St Peter & Paul Church
Address: 155 Moutere Hwy
Suburb:
City/Town: Waimea West
Region: Tasman
Location Description: On the northern boundary of the church yard.
Public Accessibility: Church-Cemetery
Local Authority: Tasman District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 28 Jan 2010
Brad Cadwallader 28 Jan 2010
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.