The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.
It has been more than ten years since we recorded a measurement for this tree. If you are able to provide us with new measurements please fill out the information submission form for this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: TR/0102
Historical Reg No: 083c
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Fuller,. G
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:


 x
'One of two large specimens at Ratanui, both of which have lost their tops. It is likely that they were planted about 1851 as Nairn was known to be supplying trees at that time. This is the most southerly of the two and is located on the southern side of the entrance drive. The top has been lost but has regenerated a terminal'. Fuller 1983. 'This tree was measured again in 1992 and was found to be 4.82m'. Watson 1993. Reference. Burstall SW. FM. Report no.19. 1973 p.19.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Araucaria
Species: heterophylla
Common names: Norfolk Island pine,
Height: 24.50m
Height measurement method: Clinometer
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 482 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 153.4 cm
Crown Spread A: 0.00m
Crown Spread B: 0.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 0.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1851
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 168 years
Tree Health Description: (none)
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Has lost its top
Champion Tree Score: 270
Local Protection Status: Unknown
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
01 Jan 1983 Fuller G

Location

Lat/Long: -39.10343034092404 / 174.08716043446714
Location Name: Ratanu'
Address: 538 Carrington Road
Suburb:
City/Town: New Plymouth
Region: Taranaki
Location Description: located on the southern side of the entrance drive.
Public Accessibility: Private-Garden
Local Authority: New Plymouth District Council

Images

  • No images found matching the criteria
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.