The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: MR/0956
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree – National interest
General Notes:
Another dry climate exotic tree that appears to enjoy the growing conditions in New Zealand. This Port Jackson pine is twice the diameter that the species is recorded to attain in Australia. Other trees at this location were planted in the 1860's (Cadwallader 2012).
Ref: The Gymnosperm Database www.conifers.org
ID ref: Allan Herbarium voucher specimen CHR 618110, Landcare Research, New Zealand.


Single Tree Details

Genus: Callitris
Species: rhomboidea
Common names: Oyster Bay cypress pine, Port Jackson cypress pine
Height: 7.50m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 252 cm
Girth measurement height: 1 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 80.2 cm
Crown Spread A: 10.00m
Crown Spread B: 11.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 10.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: A full canopy although a little thin on the side over the road. Some wounding to the base from cars (Feb 2012)
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: A short sturdy specimen.
Champion Tree Score: 132
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
18 Feb 2012 Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -41.296459353123986 / 174.00254931243967
Location Name: Nelson Square
Address: State Hwy 1
Suburb:
City/Town: Picton
Region: Marlborough
Location Description: On the edge of Nelson Square near the road adjacent to Oxford Street.
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Marlborough District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 10 Feb 2012
Brad Cadwallader 10 Feb 2012
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.