The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: TSR/0696
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree – International interest
General Notes:
The largest recorded girth for this species outside of its natural range. NZNTT 2010

An impressive tree in its natural form with branches to the ground. There are a number of other large exotic trees on this farm that may have come from the old Tapawera Forestry nursey site nearby. Livestock activity under the tree has exposed the large surface roots.
The tree is listed on the Tasman Resource Management Plan schedule as PT838. BGC. 2010

Allan Herbarium voucher specimen CHR 610025 - ID 2010/0079

Single Tree Details

Genus: Abies
Species: nordmanniana
Common names: Caucasian fir,
Height: 45.30m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 568 cm
Girth measurement height: 0.8 m
Girth Comments: Taken at .8 on top side due to steep grade and tree flare.
Diameter: 180.8 cm
Crown Spread A: 20.00m
Crown Spread B: 21.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 20.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: In fine condition despite the activity of sheep at the base.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: An open grown specimen with branches to the ground. The tree has been wind pruned and leans to the north.
Champion Tree Score: 389
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
07 Sep 2010 Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -41.415239249099926 / 172.84418284893036
Location Name:
Address: 4679 Motueka Valley Highway
Suburb: Mararewa
City/Town: Tapawera
Region: Tasman
Location Description: Turn right at the Kohatu junction and drive approx 4 km. The tree is visible 220m to the east on the hill behind the farm sheds. No public access.
Public Accessibility: Farmland
Local Authority: Tasman District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 07 Jan 2009
Brad Cadwallader 07 Jan 2009
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.